Sweet Charity


Presented at the Count Basie Theatre
August 1990
 
THE CAST
Charity Hope Valentine – Karen DeVito
Nickie – Andrea Andrews
Helene – Leslie Dixon
Oscar Lindquist – Todd Aikens
Vittoria Vidal – Stanton Kip Miller
Herman – Doug Clayton
Ursula March – Kimberly Huth
Daddy Brubeck – Marcus Scott
Dream Dancers – Kimberly Huth
& Andrew Black
Assistants to Daddy Brubeck –
Dan Hillyer & David Perry
Charlie – Himself
Marvin – J. Woodlock
Manfred – David Perry
Barney – J. Woodlock
Dog – Nikki Walsh

Hostesses
Carmen – Raquel Christie
Rosie – Rachel Cohen
Suzanne – Melanie Neubelt
Frenchy – Leonie Higgins
Betsy – Laurie Watson
Elaine – Lee Berman
Alice – Debory (Kenny) Wagner
Kitty Kay – Miki Walsh
Flossy – Kimberly Huth
Chi-Chi Kuan – Joey Liao
FiFi – Michelle Dinan
Trixie – Krissy Shields
Frug Lead Dancers
The Aloof – Leonie Higgins
The Heavyweight – Miki Walsh
The Big Finish – Raquel Christie
New Yorkers, Singers, & Dancers
Lee Berman – Andrew Black
Raquel Christie – Danny Clemente
Rachel Cohen – Michelle Dinan
Leonie Higgins – Dan Hillyer – Adam Kelly
Joey Liao – Joe Levinson
Christopher Midose
 – Stanton Kip Miller
Melanie Neubelt – David Perry
Marcus Scott – Tony Serra
Krissy Shields – Kenny Wagner
Miki Walsh – Lauri Watson – J. Woodlock 
 

THE ORCHESTRA
Trumpets – James McIlvain, John Luckenvill
Trombones – Donald Shaner, Richard B. Linder
Woodwinds – George Powers, Stephanie Bloom
Guitar – Gary Damanti
Percussion – Chris Colaneri
Piano – Nancy Evers
Drums – Jamie Rizzo
 
 
PRODUCTION STAFF
Director – John Peninger
Assistant Director – Ellen Walsh
Music Director/Conductor – Nancy Evers
Choreographer – Charles Pavarini, III
Set Designer – Jackie Polizzi
Lighting Designer – Andrew Martini
Costume Designer – Cathy Carroll
Stage Managers – Susan Kloppenburg, Patrick Flynn
Assistant to the Choreographer – Miki Walsh
Props Master – Betty DeTuro
Technical Director – Miles Abrams
Set Construction Supervisor – Cecil Sprung
Set Construction – Todd Aikens, Miles Abrams, Andrea Andrews, Patrick Flynn, Chris Midose, Jason Schaller, Lance Schaller, Leslie Woodlock, Helen Clemente, Sean Carr, Joanne Dinan, Jennifer Stanjeski, Jennifer McAteer
Charge Painter – John Gray
Scenic Artists – Margo St. Michael Sinclair, Elizabeth Cole, Charles Pavarini, III, Stanton Kip Miller, John Peninger
Computer-generated Slides designed by – Laurie Edwards
Sound – L&M Sound
Costume Construction – Andrea Andrews, Molly Sutton, John Peninger, Diane Boeni, Karen Carroll, Shanon Carroll, Amy Ingoglia, Samantha Ferrante, Charles Pavarini, III, Robert o’Gibney, Adrian Parish, Susan Ferrante, Betty Ann Snediker, Gloria Stravelli, Ellen Walsh, Miki Walsh
Make-up – Patti DeVito, John Peninger
Stage Crew – Sean Carr, Caroline Knoff, George Hansel, Lee Sullivan, Dana Stravelli, Patti Reddy, Brooke Woodlock, Louis England, Jennifer Sammond, Linda Moore, Jennifer McAteer, Liz Ahern, Susan Gaskill, Jennifer Staveski, Heather Doe
Lighting Crew – Bill Ingoglia, Emily Coggshall, Cecil Sprung, Bill Woodlock
Wig Stylists – Patti DeVito, Cathy Carroll, Andrea Andrews
Costumes also designed by – Charles Pavarini, III
Scenic Artist for Rhythm of Life – Barbara Latto
Dressers – Sue Ferrante, Michelle Schlisserman, Sue Mirer, Betty Ann Snediker, Jennifer Stanjeski 

Go Back to Past Shows