The Wizard of Oz

OZ_Munchkins_2.png
Presented at the Count Basie Theatre
and the Strand Center for the Arts

 April – May 2012

The Cast
  Dorothy Gale: Madelyn Monaghan
Toto: Pachino DeDominick
Aunt Em/Glinda: Marybeth Jacobson
Uncle Henry/Guard: Mike Devito
Zeke/Cowardly Lion: Joe Ronga
Hunk/Scarecrow: Dan Peterson
Hickory/Tin Man: Joseph York
Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch:
Lauren J. Cooke
Professor Marvel/Wizard:
Bruce McKillip
 
Munchkins
 Mayor: Jacob Canderozzi
Coroner: Cameron Janovic
Barrister: Elijah Nishiura
City Fathers: Shane Morris
& Brandon Topchev
Lullaby League: Julia Forsyth, Alyssa Morgan Lego, Gabriella Scerbo
 Lollipop Guild: Joshua Ferro,
Noah Ferro, Jake Rallo
Teachers: Gianna Pallente
& Alexandra Pennington
Citizens of Munchkinland:
Brooke Donzelli, Angelina Falcon,
Chloe Hoban, Cayla Lloyd,
Isabella Moitoso, Eli Rallo,
Felicia Russell, Sophia Russell
Guest Munchkin: Caroline Walsh
Citizens of Oz 
  Poppies: Victoria Aumack, Samantha Bruccoliere, Emily Eleton, Jessica Fisher, Katie Frank, Madison Hoskins, Callie Lloyd, Meg Loftus, Nicole Natale, Stephanie Occhipinti, Jennifer Townsend, Lara Warner
 
Osians/Jitterbugs: Victoria Aumack, Samantha Bruccoliere, Stephen McCoy, Emily Eleton, Jessica Fisher, Katie Frank, Madison Hoskins, Jonathan Jacob, Callie Lloyd, Meg Loftus, Nicole Natale, Stephanie Occhipinti, Danny Puma, Matthew Truisi, Anthony Viera, Lara Warner
Lead Jitterbug: Jennifer Townsend 
Winkies: Stephen McCoy, Jonathan Jacob, Meg Loftus, Danny Puma, Dan Rosen, Matthew Truisi
Winkie General: Anthony Viera
 
Trees: Victoria Aumack, Madison Hoskins, Stephanie Occhipinti
 Crows: Jessica Fisher, Cayla Lloyd, Lara Warner
 
Flying Monkeys: Eli Rallo, Felicia Russell, Matthew Truisi
Nikko: Katie Frank
Production Staff
Producer: Lindsay Wood
Director: Paul Chalakani
Assistant Director: Christine Paccillo
Musical Director: Andre Baldasserini & Beth Moore
Choreographer: Rachel Wasser
Stage Manager: Todd Aikens
Costume Designer: Marilyn Dickholtz
Costume Staff: Jenny euhoff, Dona Coffey, Joanne Penrose
Make Up Staff: Lauren Crowe & Stephen Lieboff
Set Designer: Tom Martini
Lighting Designer: Anthony Calicchio
Technical Director: Tom Martini
Special Effects: Scott Naef
Scenic Artist: Ashley Cusack
Technical Staff: Bob Steiner, Diego Goez, Anthony Greco, Heather Ber, Dana Brown, Marisa Coppola Procopio, Cory Golusinski, Caroline McFarland, Mikayla Petrilla, Geneva Pfeffercorn
Properties: Cindy Manning
Sound Designer: L & M Sound
Sound Coordinator: Mark Regan, Jr.
Marketing: Alexandra Puntolillo
Box Office: Gianna Fischer
Group Sales: Elaine Eltringham
Raffle Coordinator: Melinda Rosen
House Manager: Wendy Dobbs, Holly Hankins, Andrea Zawadzky
Photography: Rich Kowalski
Video Sequence: Chris Kondrek
The Orchestra
Conductors:
Andrew Baldasserini & Beth Moore
Piano: Ralf Decesare & Beth Moore
Flute/Piccolo/Recorder: Emily Jones
Oboe/English Horn: Megan Jadro
Reed I: Bob Meyer
Reed II: Susanne Hughes
Reed III: Martin Silverman
Horn: Marie Malara
Trumpet: Craig Reingold
Synthesizer: Luke Shapiro
Percussion: Alan Abraham

Go Back to Past Shows