Sweeney Todd

 

 SweeneyTodd_web.jpg


Presented at the Count Basie Theatre
November 2011


THE CAST

Sweeney Todd – David Weitzer
Anthony – John Sechrist
Beggar Woman – Kathleen Marhold
Mrs. Lovett – Alison Gleason
Johanna – Jessica Lopez
Judge Turpin – Michael Chartier
Beadle Bamford – Howard Whitmore
Toby – Christopher Cortes
Pirelli – Mario Castro
Fogg – Kent Sweeney
Buskers – Peter Kane, Dorothy Creamer, Denise Jobes, Aaron Cafaro, & Anthony PreusterThe Ensemble*
Eliza Camplin – Gabriella Grinwald-Alves
Emma Riches – September McCarthy
William Thomas Green – Michael DeVito
Fanny Barret – Christine Jay
Hannah Still – Catherine Kovach
Eliza Josolyne – Amy Chrzanowski
Mary Ann Reynolds – Ruby Riggio
Charles Broadfoot Westron – Paul Gordon
Eliza Crapp – Olivia Mullen
D.D. – Patrick Martini
H.S. – Jennifer Townsend
Eliza Griffin – Brianna Eve Vitale
Elizabeth Mary Gibson – Kerilyn Acer
William Sellers – David Beil
Sarah Gardner – Mackenzie Deerin
Penelope Mould – Abigail Slocum
Miss B – Emily Bennett
Elizabeth Thew – Kirsten Diebold
D.E. – David Discenza
Harriet Jordan – Karyn Christianson
Hannah Simmons – Laurett Gannon
E.R. – Sandra Rudnitzky
George Johnston – Kenny Smith
John Payne – Richard Huy

*Ensemble members are named after actual Bedlam patients circa the era of Sweeney Todd.


THE ORCHESTRA

Conductor – Nick DeGregorio
Clarinet – Bob Apgar
Cello – Wayne Arndt
Trumpet – Jim Cavazzoni
Horn – Mike Forman
Bassoon – Laura Hollander
Bass – Chris Lough
Percussion – Jay Mack
Keyboards – Beth Moore
Violin – Vincent Novellino


PRODUCTION STAFF

Producers – Laurie Edwards & Joe Vecchio
Associate Produce – Brian LaRue
Director – Tom Frascatore
Music Director – Nick DeGregorio
Assistant Music Director – Beth Moore
Assistant Director / Dramaturge – Christyn Budzyna
Set Designer – Bill Motyka
Costumer – Laurie Edwards
Costume Staff – Geryl Hickey, Thomi Hawk, & Anita Pfefferkorn
Production Stage Manager – Carolyn Bembridge
Production Assistant – Heather Ber
Sound Designer – L&M Sound
Technical Director – Brian LaRue
Lighting Designer – Anthony Calicchio
Properties – Karyn Christianson
Assistant to Properties – Jennifer Townsend
Master Carpenter – John Gallagher / Gallagher Contracting Inc.
Set Painting – Janet Rackham, Ashley Cusack, Pasha Ellis, Tom Martini, Geneva Pfefferkorn, & Tina Pfefferkorn
Running Crew – Marisa Procopio, Casey Okomoto, Dana Brown, & Joe Hausvater
Set Construction – David Chirico, Janice Cox, Giego Goez, Rick Hunt, Brian LaRue, Michael LaRue, Tom Martini, & Scott Naef
Box Office Staff – Gianna Fischer & Stephanie Salomonsen
Marketing – Alexandra Puntolillo
Group Sales – Elaine Eltringham

 

Go Back to Past Shows